Privacy Policy

The Youth Farm Bible Camp (YFBC) believes that your privacy is important for you as an individual and as an organization. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is treated professionally. To safeguard the personal information entrusted YFBC and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other applicable legislation, YFBC is committed to the following principles:

Accountability

YFBC has designated the Executive Director to be the Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made to YFBC at info@yfbc.ca.

The YFBC Privacy Policy will be available on our website at www.yfbc.ca or a paper copy is available upon request from the national office.

YFBC, its directors, officers, employees and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and this policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by YFBC. Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, YFBC are also required to comply with the principles and this policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for YFBC.

Identifying Purposes

YFBC primarily collects information on our summer campers and staff. Additionally, we collect personal information from organizations that rent our facilities for retreats. This information is collected for the following reasons:
Safety of all campers and staff.
Provide adequate care for campers.
Distribute future information about our programs.
Run an efficient camping ministry.

Consent

YFBC strives to ensure that all information collected from our applications is with the knowledge and consent of the individual. An individual may alter or change their consent at any time or opt out of any program that they do not wish their information used for.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by YFBC. Information shall primarily be collected through camper, staff and rental applications.


Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as is lawful. Personal information shall not be disclosed to third parties without express consent of the individual.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. It is important that you help us maintain up to date and accurate information in our database.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including limited access to information on a need to know basis, passwords on computers and locks on filing cabinets as necessary.

Openness

YFBC shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

YFBC will, upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for YFBC's compliance.